District 3-2A Div. II All-District Selection Meeting 2017

District 3-2A Div. II
District MVP- QB David Lara Sr. #6, Bovina
Offensive District MVP- WR Jadon Quintana Jr. #13, Bovina/ RB Miguel Vasquez Sr. #23, Farwell
Defensive District MVP- DE Austin Conley Sr. #21, Sudan
Newcomer of the Year-RB/LB Ricardo Ortega Jr. #34, Farwell
OFFENSE
1st Team Quarterback(1)- QB *Ethan Stancell Sr. #18, Farwell
2nd Team Quarterback(1)- QB *Christian Montes #12, Sudan
1st Team Running Backs (2)- RB Austin Conley Sr. #21, Sudan –RB Daniel Lopez Sr. #24, S-E
2nd Team Running Back (2)- RB Chris Schovajsa Jr. #34, Sudan – RB Marco Sanchez Sr. #24, Bovina – RB LeeRoy Cervantes Sr. #3, Farwell
1st Team Receiver (3)- WR Ruben Rodriguez Jr. #88, Sudan—WR J.J. Marrufo Jr. #3, Bovina – WR Brian De La Torre Sr. #20 , Bovina – WR Jose Rodriguez Fr. #10, Farwell
2nd Team Receiver (3)- WR Andres Loera Sr. #23, Bovina—WR Derrick Gover Jr. #12, S-E –WR Rolando Arenas Jr. #90, S-E
1st Team Tight End (1)- *John Mitchell TE Sr. #2, Farwell
2nd Team Tight End (1)- *Alex Conley TE Soph. #40, Sudan
1st Team Offensive Line (5)- Hayden Franklin OL Sr. #72, Smyer—Isaiah Montes OL Jr. #76, Sudan—Gerardo Carillo OL Sr. #58, Bovina—Miguel Rochel OL Sr. #77, Bovina—Sterling Henderson OL Jr. #55, Farwell—Christian Barrett OL Jr. #63, Farwell
2nd Team Offensive Line (5)- Abel Tinajero OL Jr. #50, Sudan—Adrian Trevizo OL Sr. #51, S-E—Carlos Garcia OL Jr. #56, Bovina—Parker Mahaney OL Soph. #73, Farwell—Judson Locke OL Jr. #60, Smyer

DEFENSE
1st Team Linebackers (3)- Brett Wilson LB Soph. #48, Sudan—Edgar Olvera LB Soph. #35, Bovina—LeeRoy Cervantes LB Sr. #3, Farwell
2nd Team Linebackers (3)-Isaias Flores LB Sr. #26, Bovina—Manuel Ramos LB Jr. #52, Bovina—Sterling Henderson LB Jr. #55, Farwell
1st Team Defensive Ends (2)- *Christian Barrett DE Jr. #63, Farwell—Antonio Ortiz DE Jr. #64, Bovina
2nd Team Defensive Ends (2)- Abel Tinajero DE Jr. #50, Sudan—Gilbert Sanchez DE Sr. #33, Smyer—Orlando Olivas DE Soph. #76, Bovina
1st Team Defensive Line (3)- *Parker Mahaney DL Soph. #73, Farwell – *Alex Conley DL Soph. #40, Sudan—Gerardo Carrillo DL Sr. #58, Bovina
2nd Team Defensive Line (3)- *Eduardo Ortega DL Soph. #52, Farwell—Isaiah Montes DL Jr. #76, Sudan—Marco Sanchez DL Sr. #24, Bovina
1st Team Secondary (4)- *Miguel Vasquez DB Sr. #23, Farwell—Jadon Quintana DB Jr. #13, Bovina—*Patrick Pena DB Jr. #22, Farwell—Daniel Lopez DB Sr. #24, S-E—Miguel Rodriguez DB Jr. #1, Bovina
2nd Team Secondary (4)-Jusiah Lee DB Jr. # 11, Smyer—Christian Montes DB Soph. #12, Sudan—Bryan De La Torre DB Sr. #20 , Bovina—J.J. Marrufo DB Jr. #3, Bovina—Angel Pena DB Sr. #20, Farwell
SPECIAL TEAMS
1st Team Punter (1)-Patrick Pena P Jr. #22, Farwell
2nd Team Punter (1)- Austin Conley P Sr. #21, Sudan
1st Team Kicker (1)- Austin Conley K Sr. #21, Sudan
2nd Team Kicker (1)- Bryan De La Torre K Sr. #20, Bovina

Special Team Players (1 from each school)-
Bryan De La Torre, Bovina
Patrick Pena, Farwell
Cole Royal, Smyer
Jalen Solis, S-E
Chris Schovajsa, Sudan
Staff of the Year
Bovina
All-District Honorable Mention
Bovina Offensive Honorable Mention:
Edgar Olvera RB
Gerardo De La Cruz OL
Bovina Defensive Honorable Mention:
Osvaldo Snyder LB
Moises Perez DB

Farwell Offensive Honorable Mention:
O-line – Eduardo Ortega Soph #52
WR – Ramon Reyes Jr. #11
WR – Edgar Fierro Jr. #29
Farwell Defensive Honorable Mention: DB Roberto Trevizo Jr. #6
Smyer Offensive Honorable Mention:
Levi Sinclair
Cole Royal
Smyer Defensive Honorable Mention:
Damien Martinez Levi Sinclair
Dylan Ortega Daniel Deleon
Aries Cisneros
Kyle Sumner
Cole Royal
S-E Honorable Mention:
Isaiah Solis
Jonathon Medina
Ivan Gardea
Sudan Offensive Honorable Mention: Brett Wilson So. #48 RB, Parker Battin So. #52 OL
Sudan Defensive Honorable Mention: Ruben Rodriguez Jr. #88 Secondary
Academic All District:

Bovina:
# 13 Jadon Quintana
# 35 Edgar Olvera
# 50 Osvaldo Snyder
# 52 Manuel Ramos
# 53 Jesus Munoz
#54 Gerardo De La Cruz
# 55 Ernesto Perez
# 56 Carlos Garcia
Managers
Ariana Flores
Brenda Flores
Anabel Ramirez

Farwell:
John Mitchell Sr.
LeeRoy Cervantes Sr.
Ethan Stancell Sr.
Miguel Vasquez Sr.
Sterling Henderson Jr.
Christian Barrett Jr.
Ricardo Ortega Jr.
Trace Stancell Jr.
Ramon Reyes Jr.
Patrick Pena Jr.
Aaron Meza Jr.
Smyer:
Calvin Neal
Cole Royal
Levi Sinclair
Hunter Smith
Kade Steward
Jusiah Lee
Nico Lee
Judson Locke
Matthew Torrez
Daniel Deleon
Hayden Franklin
Damien Martinez
Gilbert Sanchez
Kyle Sumner
Sudan:
Ruben Rodriguez

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: