Muleshoe voters turn out for Republicans, Democrats in 2018 Primary Election

Results from Muleshoe Precincts 1, 2, 3 and 4 follow.

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY RESULTS

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

Jim Daniel ran on the Republican ticket for County Commissioner, Precinct 4. Isidoro Trevino ran on the Democratic ticket for County Commissioner, Precinct 4. Daniel placed first in with 70 votes; Trevino received 13 votes.

Jim Daniel

Early Voting Total: 27

Election Day Total: 43

Combined total: 70

Isadoro Trevino

Early Voting Total: 8

Election Day Total: 5

Combined total: 13

U.S. Senator

Ted Cruz placed first in the Republican primary for U.S. Senator with a total of 825 votes. His nearest competitor was Mary Miller with 51.

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Mary Miller

Early Voting Total: 24

Election Day Total: 27

Combined total: 51

Ted Cruz

Early Voting Total: 391

Election Day Total: 430

Combined total: 825

Stefano De Stefano

Early Voting Total: 6

Election Day Total: 7

Combined total: 13

Geraldine Sam

Early Voting Total: 4

Election Day Total: 6

Combined total: 10

Bruce Jacobsen Jr.

Early Voting Total: 10

Election Day Total: 16

Combined total: 26

U.S. Representative, District 19

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Jodey Arrington ran unopposed in the Republican Primary.

Jodey Arrington

Early Voting Total: 349

Election Day Total: 390

Combined total: 739

Governor

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Greg Abbott placed first in the Republican Primary for governor with a total of 826 votes. His nearest competitor was Barbara Krueger with 66 votes.

Barbara Krueger

Early Voting Total: 25

Election Day Total: 41

Combined total: 66

Secede Kilgore

Early Voting Total: 9

Election Day Total: 18

Combined total: 27

Greg Abbott

Early Voting Total: 405

Election Day Total: 421

Combined total: 826

Lt. Governor

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Dan Patrick placed first in the Republican Primary for lieutenant governor with a total of 581 votes over opponent Scott Milder with 265 votes.

Dan Patrick

Early Voting Total: 289

Election Day Total: 292

Combined total: 581

Scott Milder

Early Voting Total: 113

Election Day Total: 152

Combined total: 265

Attorney General

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Ken Paxton ran unopposed for attorney general in the Republican Primary.

Ken Paxton

Early Voting Total: 356

Election Day Total: 380

Combined total: 736

Comptroller of Public Accounts

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Glenn Hegar ran unopposed for comptroller of public accounts in the Republican Primary.

Glenn Hegar

Early Voting Total: 336

Election Day Total: 367

Combined total: 703

Commissioner of Land Office

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

George P. Bush placed first in the Republican Primary for commissioner of land office with 571 votes. His nearest competitor was Jerry Patterson with 218.

George P. Bush

Early Voting Total: 251

Election Day Total: 320

Combined total: 571

Jerry Patterson

Early Voting Total: 125

Election Day Total: 93

Combined total: 218

Rick Range

Early Voting Total: 24

Election Day Total: 27

Combined total: 51

Davey Edwards

Early Voting Total: 11

Election Day Total: 17

Combined total: 28

Commissioner of Agriculture

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Sid Miller placed first in the Republican Primary for commissioner of agriculture with 505 votes. His nearest competitor was Trey Blocker with 165.

Trey Blocker

Early Voting Total: 76

Election Day Total: 89

Combined total: 165

Sid Miller

Early Voting Total: 238

Election Day Total: 267

Combined total: 505

Jim Hogan

Early Voting Total: 60

Election Day Total: 83

Combined total: 143

Railroad Commissioner

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Christi Craddick placed first in the Republican Primary for railroad commissioner with 552 votes against Weston Martinez with 213.

Weston Martinez

Early Voting Total: 91

Election Day Total: 122

Combined total: 213

Christi Craddick

Early Voting Total: 277

Election Day Total: 275

Combined total: 552

Justice of Supreme Court, Place 2

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Jimmy Blacklock ran unopposed in the Republican Primary for Justice of Supreme Court, Place 2.

Jimmy Blacklock

Early Voting Total: 305

Election Day Total: 347

Combined total: 652

Justice of Supreme Court, Place 4

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

John Devine ran unopposed in the Republican Primary for Justice of Supreme Court, Place 4.

John Devine

Early Voting Total: 305

Election Day Total: 348

Combined total: 653

Justice of Supreme Court, Place 6

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Jeff Brown ran unopposed in the Republican Primary for Justice of Supreme Court, Place 6.

Jeff Brown

Early Voting Total: 305

Election Day Total: 348

Combined total: 653

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

David Bridges placed first in the Republican Primary for Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals with 441 votes against Sharon Keller with 267.

David Bridges

Early Voting Total: 203

Election Day Total: 238

Combined total: 441

Sharon Keller

Early Voting Total: 117

Election Day Total: 150

Combined total: 267

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Barbara P. Hervey ran unopposed in the Republican Primary for Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7.

Barbara P. Hervey

Early Voting Total: 297

Election Day Total: 335

Combined total: 632

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Michelle Slaughter placed first in the Republican Primary for Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8, with 343 votes against her nearest competitor Jay Brandon with 137.

Michelle Slaughter

Early Voting Total: 157

Election Day Total: 186

Combined total: 343

Jay Brandon

Early Voting Total: 119

Election Day Total: 137

Combined total: 256

Dib Waldrip

Early Voting Total: 52

Election Day Total: 58

Combined total: 110

State Senator, District 31

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Victor Leal placed first in the Republican Primary for State Senator, District 31, with 593 votes against his nearest competitor Kel Seliger with 257.

Mike Canon

Early Voting Total: 46

Election Day Total: 57

Combined total: 103

Kel Seliger

Early Voting Total: 122

Election Day Total: 135

Combined total: 257

Victor Leal

Early Voting Total: 281

Election Day Total: 312

Combined total: 593

State Representative, District 88

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Ken King placed first in the Republican Primary for State Representative, District 88, with 408 votes against his nearest competitor Jason Huddleston with 371.

Richard Beyea

Early Voting Total: 43

Election Day Total: 71

Combined total: 114

Ken King

Early Voting Total: 189

Election Day Total: 219

Combined total: 408

Jason Huddleston

Early Voting Total: 189

Election Day Total: 182

Combined total: 371

Justice 7th Court of Appeals, Place 2

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Judy Parker ran unopposed in the Republican Primary for Justice 7th Court of Appeals, Place 2.

Judy Parker

Early Voting Total: 315

Election Day Total: 353

Combined total: 668

Justice 7th Court of Appeals, Place 3

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Pat Pirtle ran unopposed in the Republican Primary for Justice 7th Court of Appeals, Place 3.

Pat Pirtle

Early Voting Total: 304

Election Day Total: 341

Combined total: 645

County Judge

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Sherri B. Harrison ran unopposed in the Republican Primary for Bailey County Judge.

Sherri B. Harrison

Early Voting Total: 350

Election Day Total: 365

Combined total: 715

District Clerk

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Becky Espinoza placed first in the Republican Primary for district clerk with 16 votes against her opponent Shelbi Harrison with 348.

Shelbi Harrison

Early Voting Total: 175

Election Day Total: 173

Combined total: 348

Becky Espinoza

Early Voting Total: 281

Election Day Total: 334

Combined total: 615

Bailey County Clerk

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Robin Dickerson ran unopposed in the Republican Primary for Bailey County Clerk.

Early Voting Total: 376

Election Day Total: 387

Combined total: 763

County Treasurer

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Shonda L. Black ran unopposed in the Republican Primary for Bailey County Treasurer.

Shonda L. Black

Early Voting Total: 372

Election Day Total: 380

Combined total: 752

County Commissioner, Precinct 2

Mike Slayden ran unopposed in the Republican Primary for County Commissioner, Precinct 2.

Early Voting Total: 166

Election Day Total: 168

Combined total: 334

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

Jim Daniel ran unopposed in the Republican Primary for County Commissioner, Precinct 4.

Early Voting Total: 27

Election Day Total: 43

Combined total: 70

Justice of the Peace

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Rodney Baker placed first for Justice of the Peace in the Republican Primary Election with 406 votes . Danny Ramirez, his nearest competitor, had 231.

Nancy Barrier

Early Voting Total: 88

Election Day Total: 119

Combined total: 207

Daniel Guzman

Early Voting Total: 59

Election Day Total: 72

Combined total: 131

Danny Ramirez

Early Voting Total: 102

Election Day Total: 129

Combined total: 231

Rodney Baker

Early Voting Total: 211

Election Day Total: 195

Combined total: 406

Republican Co-Chairman

Carroll Precure ran unopposed in the Republican Primary for Republican Party Co-Chairman.

Early Voting Total: 364

Election Day Total: 391

Combined total: 755

In the Republican Primary, proposition votes were as follows:

Proposition 1

Yes: 637

No: 199

Proposition 2

Yes: 796

No: 94

Proposition 3

Yes: 745

No: 136

Proposition 4

Yes: 744

No: 139

Proposition 5

Yes: 648

No: 244

Proposition 6

Yes: 866

No: 45

Proposition 7

Yes: 657

No: 233

Proposition 8

Yes: 871

No: 29

Proposition 9

Yes: 744

No: 123

Proposition 10

Yes: 833

No: 60

Proposition 11

Yes: 764

No: 140

DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY RESULTS

U.S. Senator

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Sema Hernandez placed first in the Democratic Primary with 20 votes. Her nearest competitor was Beto O’Rourke with 16.

Edward Kimbrough

Early Voting Total: 4

Election Day Total: 2

Combined total: 6

Beto O’Rourke

Early Voting Total: 8

Election Day Total: 8

Combined total: 16

Sema Hernandez

Early Voting Total: 12

Election Day Total: 8

Combined total: 20

U.S. Representative, District 19

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Miguel Levario ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary for U.S. Representative, District 19.

Early Voting Total: 14

Election Day Total: 17

Combined total: 31

Governor

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Lupe Valdez came in first in the Democratic Primary for Governor with 19 votes. Her nearest opponent, Andrew White, had 8.

James Jolly Clark

Early Voting Total: 2

Election Day Total: 1

Combined total: 3

Tom Wakely

Early Voting Total: 1

Election Day Total: 3

Combined total: 4

Joe Mumbach

Early Voting Total: 0

Election Day Total: 1

Combined total: 1

Andrew White

Early Voting Total: 4

Election Day Total: 4

Combined total: 8

Cedric Davis Sr.

Early Voting Total: 0

Election Day Total: 0

Combined total: 0

Lupe Valdez

Early Voting Total: 13

Election Day Total: 6

Combined total: 19

Jeffrey Payne

Early Voting Total: 0

Election Day Total: 0

Combined total: 0

Brady Yarbrough

Early Voting Total: 1

Election Day Total: 3

Combined total: 4

Adrian Ocegueda

Early Voting Total: 2

Election Day Total: 1

Combined total: 3

Lieutenant Governor

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Michael Cooper gained the most votes for Lieutenant Governor in the Democratic Primary with 22. His opponent, Mike Collier, had 17.

Michael Cooper

Early Voting Total: 10

Election Day Total: 12

Combined total: 22

Mike Collier

Early Voting Total: 11

Election Day Total: 6

Combined total: 17

Attorney General

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Justin Nelson ran unopposed for Attorney General in the Democratic Primary.

Early Voting Total: 17

Election Day Total: 15

Combined total: 32

Comptroller of Public Accounts

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Tim Mahoney placed first in the Democratic Primary for Comptroller of Public Accounts with 23. His opponent, Joi Chevalier, had 17.

Tim Mahoney

Early Voting Total: 11

Election Day Total: 12

Combined total: 23

Joi Chevalier

Early Voting Total: 11

Election Day Total: 6

Combined total: 17

Commissioner General Land

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Miguel Suazo placed first in the Democratic Primary for Commissioner General Land with 27 votes. His competitor Tex Morgan had 12

Miguel Suazo

Early Voting Total: 16

Election Day Total: 11

Combined total: 27

Tex Morgan

Early Voting Total: 6

Election Day Total: 6

Combined total: 12

Commissioner of Agriculture

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Kim Olsen ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary for Commissioner of Agriculture.

Early Voting Total: 11

Election Day Total: 16

Combined total: 27

Railroad Commissioner

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Roman McAllen placed first in the Democratic Primary for Railroad Commissioner with 28 votes. His competitor Chris Spellmon had 9.

Chris Spellmon

Early Voting Total: 3

Election Day Total: 6

Combined total: 9

Roman McAllen

Early Voting Total: 17

Election Day Total: 11

Combined total: 28

Justice of Supreme Court, Place 2

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Steven Kirkland ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary for Justice of Supreme Court, Place 2.

Early Voting Total: 15

Election Day Total: 15

Combined total: 30

Justice of Supreme Court, Place 4

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

R.K. Sandill ran unopposed in the Democrat Primary for Justice of Supreme Court, Place 4.

Early Voting Total: 13

Election Day Total: 16

Combined total: 29

Justice of Supreme Court, Place 6

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Kathy Cheng ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary for Justice of Supreme Court, Place 6.

Early Voting Total: 13

Election Day Total: 16

Combined total: 29

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Maria T. Jackson ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary for Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals.

Early Voting Total: 14

Election Day Total: 15

Combined total: 29

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Ramona Franklin ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary for Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7.

Early Voting Total: 13

Election Day Total: 15

Combined total: 28

State District 88 Representative

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Ezekiel Barron ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary for State District 88 Representative.

Early Voting Total: 14

Election Day Total: 15

Combined total: 29

District Judge 287th District

Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4

Gordon H. Green ran unopposed in the Democratic Primary for District Judge 287th District.

Early Voting Total: 18

Election Day Total: 19

Combined total: 37

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

Jim Daniel ran on the Republican ticket for County Commissioner, Precinct 4. Isadoro Trevino ran on the Democratic ticket for County Commissioner, Precinct 4. Daniel placed first in with 70 votes; Trevino received 13 votes.

Jim Daniel

Early Voting Total: 27

Election Day Total: 43

Combined total: 70

Isadoro Trevino

Early Voting Total: 8

Election Day Total: 5

Combined total: 13

In the Democratic Primary, proposition votes were as follows:

Proposition 1

For: 43

Against: 2

Proposition 2

For: 40

Against: 4

Proposition 3

For: 42

Against: 2

Proposition 4

For: 39

Against: 3

Proposition 5

For: 38

Against: 3

Proposition 6

For: 44

Against: 0

Proposition 7

For: 40

Against: 1

Proposition 8

For: 33

Against: 7

Proposition 9

For: 34

Against: 7

Proposition 10

For: 39

Against: 4

Proposition 11

For: 37

Against: 6

Proposition 12

For: 43

Against: 2

 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: