August 21, 2019
  • 2:55 pm
  • 2:52 pm Back-to-School Health Check
  • 2:35 pm Muleshoe ISD welcomes students, faculty and staff back to school
  • 2:17 pm Obituary: Erica Sanchez
  • 2:11 pm Obituary: Eddie Wayne Beene

Sudan Golf

By Derek Lopez

The Sudan varsity golf teams competed at Canyon this past week with the boys placing third overall with 415 points and the girls finishing fourth overall with 481 points.

Call Morris placed fourth overall on the boys’ side, shooting a score of 86, while Bode Box shot a score of 97. Trenton Angeley finished with a score of 102, while Isaiah Montes shot a score of 131 and Josh Leal finished with a score of 138.

On the girls’ side, Garyn Bigham led the team, shooting a score of 114, while Kamryn Goen finished with a score of 117. Tucker Howell finished with a score of 121, while Brianna Wallace shot a score of 129 and Lauren Johnson shot a score of 134.

The boys’ golf team competed at Sundown on Monday. Results are not available at press time. The girls team competed at Sundown on Wednesday. Results were not available at press time.

Sudan Varsity and JV Track

Varsity Track

The Sudan varsity track teams competed at Farwell this past week with the boys’ team finishing second with 151 points and the girls placing third with 90 points.

The individual results are as follows:

BOYS SHOT PUT

4th Alex Conley, 35’2.25″

6th Isaiah Montes, 34’9″

GIRLS SHOT PUT

1st Hannah Miller, 32’11.5″

BOYS DISCUS

5th Isaiah Montes, 98’9″

GIRLS DISCUS

5th Davila, 65’7″

BOYS HIGH JUMP

3rd Chris Schovajsa, 5’2″

GIRLS HIGH JUMP

4th Johnson, 4’

BOYS LONG JUMP

3rd Ethan Pendergrass, 18’0.5″

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP

4th Isaac Gonzales, 37’1.75″

5th Miguel Melendez, 36’9″

6th Pendergrass, 36’2.5″

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP

5th Smith, 28’1.75″

BOYS POLE VAULT

1st Bode Box, 11’6″

BOYS 4X100-METER RELAY

1st Sudan, 44.91

GIRLS 4X100-METER RELAY

2nd Sudan, 55.30

BOYS 110-METER HURDLES

2nd Schovajsa, 16.15

3rd Box, 16.78

GIRLS 100-METER HURDLES

4th Smith, 20.43

BOYS 100-METER DASH

2nd Austin Conley, 11.46

6th Alex Conley, 12.17

6th Gonzales, 12.17

GIRLS 100-METER DASH

3rd Edwards, 13.36

BOYS 4X200-METER RELAY

1st Sudan, 1:36.02

BOYS 400-METER DASH

6th Melendez, 58.18

GIRLS 400-METER DASH

6th Montes, 1:75.56

BOYS 300-METER HURDLES

1st Schovajsa, 43.72

2nd Box, 44.72

BOYS 200-METER DASH,

2nd Pendergrass, 24.27

4th Gonzales, 25.58

6th Melendez, 26.05

GIRLS 200-METER DASH

6th Kamryn Goen, 31.62

GIRLS 1,600-METER RUN

2nd Martinez, 6:49.84

3rd Argumendo, 6:55.37

5th Scheffel, 7:09.52

BOYS 4X400-METER RELAY

2nd Sudan, 3:45.08

GIRLS 4X400-METER RELAY

3rd Sudan, 4:54.62

GIRLS 3,200-METER RUN

2nd Argumendo, 15:36.97

3rd Scheffel, 16:09.81

Sudan will host the Son Qualls Relays on Thursday, March 29th.

JV Track

The Sudan JV boys’ track team placed second at the Farwell meet this past week with 215 points.

The individual results are as follows:

SHOT PUT

5th Damon Boyd, 34’9.5″

6th Adrian Sital, 34’4″

DISCUS

3rd BJ Davila, 88’2″

4th Justin Brown, 88’1.5″

6th Callen Cannon, 74’

HIGH JUMP

1st Joe Limon, 5’4″

2nd Lance Smith, 5’2″

LONG JUMP

3rd Josh Leal, 15’6″

4th Rustin Penrod, 15’3″

6th Beto Diaz, 14’4″

TRIPLE JUMP

3rd Limon, 35’2.5″

4th Leal, 32’7.25″

5th Penrod, 30’9″

POLE VAULT

1st Lane Wilson, 8’6″

4X100-METER RELAY

1st Sudan, 48.62

800-METER RUN

5th Aaron Harper, 2:33.15

6th Smith, 2:35.12

100-METER HURDLES

1st Wilson, 17.72

100-METER DASH

1st Jack Isaacson, 11.87

2nd Penrod, 12.21

3rd Cannon, 12.22

4X200-METER RELAY

1st Sudan, 1:44.24

400-METER DASH

4th Jesus Nunez, 1:04.21

5th Parker Battin, 1:05.77

300-METER HURDLES

1st Wilson, 47.12

200-METER DASH

6th Cannon, 30.60

1,600-METER RUN

3rd Harper, 5:59.92

4th Smith, 6:00.41

4X400-METER RELAY

1st Sudan, 4:02.65

Sudan will host the Son Qualls Relays on Thursday, March 29th.

 

Rhea Gonzales

RELATED ARTICLES
LEAVE A COMMENT

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: