December 14, 2019
  • 4:46 pm Countless Thanks to OUR VETERANS
  • 3:54 pm Field trips introduce MHS students to ag industry possibilities
  • 3:52 pm He looks young, he is young, and so were they all
  • 3:49 pm Muleshoe High School, community assemble to honor veterans
  • 3:48 pm This Alligator Bites Your Wallet and Won’t Stop Chewing

Sudan Track Teams Compete at District

By Derek Lopez

The Sudan varsity track teams competed at the District 3-2A Track Meet on Wednesday at Sudan High School.

Sudan had 23 athletes qualify for the Area Meet: 14 girls and nine boys.

Individual results are as follows:

GIRLS 3,200-METER RUN

3rd Zuleima Argumedo, 14:47.17 – RQ

4th Yahaira Martinez, 15:43.31 – RQ

GIRLS HIGH JUMP

6th Kamryn Goen, 4-02.00

GIRLS LONG JUMP

6th Lexi Bartley, 12-11.25

7th Morgan Smith, 12-10.25

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP

5th Zoey Cantu, 29-10.00

6th Smith, 28-08.50

GIRLS DISCUS

5th Danielle Davila, 65-06

GIRLS SHOT PUT

1st Hannah Miller, 31-07.00 – RQ

7th Mildred Medrano, 24-02.50

GIRLS 4X100-METER RELAY

4th Goen, Davila, McKayla Baker and Kaegan Edwards, 55.34 – RQ

GIRLS 800-METER RUN

6th Cantu, 3:05.11

8th Brianna Wallace, 3:09.82

GIRLS 100-METER HURDLES

4th Bartley, 18.72 – RQ

7th Davila, 20.90

GIRLS 100-METER DASH

5th Edwards, 13.60

7th Baker, 14.40

GIRLS 4×200-METER RELAY

4th Martinez, Payton Tolbert, Wallace and Cantu, 2:04.51 – RQ

GIRLS 200-METER DASH

6th Goen, 31.09

GIRLS 1,600-METER RUN

6th Argumedo, 6:57.67

7th Martinez, 7:00.95

GIRLS 4×400-METER RELAY

4th Yazmeene Montes, Lauren Johnson, Smith and Davila, 5:00.65 – RQ

BOYS POLE VAULT

1st Bode Box, 12-00.00 – RQ

BOYS LONG JUMP

3rd Ethan Pendergrass, 19- 06.00 – RQ

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP

4th Isaac Gonzales, 39-11.75 – RQ

5th Pendergrass, 39-10.00

7th Miguel Melendez, 37- 02.75

BOYS DISCUS

6th Isaiah Montes, 116-07

BOYS SHOT PUT

5th Isaiah Montes, 39-08.50

BOYS 4×100-METER RELAY

1st Chris Schovajsa, Christian Montes, Ruben Rodriguez and Austin Conley, 44.81 – RQ

BOYS 800-METER RUN

10th Evan Bellar, 2:38.50

BOYS 110-METER HURDLES

3rd Schovajsa, 15.86 – RQ

4th Box, 16.74 – RQ

BOYS 100-METER DASH

2nd Austin Conley, 11.19 – RQ

BOYS 4×200-METER RELAY

2nd Christian Montes, Pendergrass, Rodriguez and Austin Conley, 1:33.52 – RQ

BOYS 400-METER DASH

3rd Miguel Melendez, 56.30 – RQ

BOYS 300-METER HURDLES

3rd Schovajsa, 42.88 – RQ

5th Box, 44.30

BOYS 200-METER DASH

3rd Pendergrass, 23.54 – RQ

6th Melendez, 28.78

BOYS 4×400-METER RELAY

4th Rodriguez, Christian Montes, Gonzales and Pendergrass, 3:40.07 – RQ

The 2A Area Track Meet will be held at Abernathy High School on April 19.

 

 

JV Track competes at District

By Derek Lopez

The Sudan JV track teams competed at the District 3-2A Track Meet on Wednesday at Sudan High School.

Individual results are as follows:

GIRLS 100-METER DASH

2nd Callan Netherland, 15.60

GIRLS 200-METER DASH

6th Netherland, 34.49

BOYS 3,200-METER RUN

5th Aaron Harper, 13:12.74

7th Abel Tinajero, 14:00.29

8th Garison Bohler, 15:16.35

BOYS HIGH JUMP

1st Jose Limon, 5-02.00

2nd Alberto Diaz, 5-02.00

3rd Lance Smith, 5-00.00

BOYS POLE VAULT

T-2nd Tracen Angeley, 8-06.00

T-2nd Lane Wilson, 8-06.00

BOYS LONG JUMP

7th Ariberto Mendoza, 14-07.00

8th Josh Leal, 13-11.50

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP

7th Limon, 35-04.25

8th Rustin Penrod, 32-09.75

9th Leal, 32-09.25

BOYS DISCUS

3rd Justin Brown, 89-11

4th Brian Davila, 87-09

12th Callen Cannon, 71-01

BOYS SHOT PUT

7th Adrian Sital, 32-03.00

8th Brown, 32-00.00

12th Damon Boyd, 29-03.00

BOYS 4×100-METER RELAY

1st Mendoza, Limon, Wilson and Cannon, 47.76

BOYS 800-METER RUN

7th Smith, 2:39.43

9th Parker Battin, 2:43.01

11th Jesus Nunuez, 2:45.12

BOYS 110-METER HURDLES

1st Wilson, 17.68

2nd Tracen Angeley, 18.41

BOYS 100-METER DASH

3rd Penrod, 12.68

4th Diaz, 12.97

7th Cannon, 13.23

BOYS 4×200-METER RELAY

Mendoza, Penrod, Leal and Limon, 1:41.84

BOYS 300-METER HURDLES

2nd Wilson, 46.15

4th Angeley, 50.92

BOYS 1,600-METER RUN

3rd Harper, 5:43.76

7th Smith 6:12.21

BOYS 200-METER DASH

1st Limon, 25.16

5th Cannon, 27.19

7th Diaz, 27.25

BOYS 4×400-METER RELAY

2nd Mendoza, Leal, Penrod an Alec Stephens, 3:51.84

 

Rhea Gonzales

RELATED ARTICLES
LEAVE A COMMENT

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: