Voters turn out for state, local elections

From staff reports

Muleshoe weighed in on races that were closely watched throughout the country Nov 6.
Of 3,736 registered voters, there were 904 early voters, 781 in-person and 123 by mail. There were 711 voters on Election Day for a total of 1,615.
Numbers for Election Day by precinct are as follows:
Precinct 1: 230, 2 provisional
Precinct 2: 248, 1 provisional
Precinct 3: 125, 0 provisional
Precinct 4: 108, 1 provisional
Results from Muleshoe Precincts 1, 2, 3 and 4 follow.

U.S. Senator
Rep – Ted Cruz
Early Voting Total 712
Election Day Total 490
Combined Total 1202
Dem – Beto O’Rourke
Early Voting Total 188
Election Day Total 217
Combined Total 495
Lib – Neal M. Dikeman
Early Voting Total 3
Election Day Total 4
Combined Total 7

U.S. Representative, Dist. 19
Rep – Jody Arrington
Early Voting Total 729
Election Day Total 505
Combined Total 1234
Dem – Miguel Lavario
Early Voting Total 158
Election Day Total 196
Combined Total 354
Governor
Rep – Greg Abbott
Early Voting Total 732
Election Day Total 507
Combined Total 1239
Dem – Lupe Valdez
Early Voting Total 162
Election Day Total 186
Combined Total 348
Lib – Mark J. Tippetts
Early Voting Total 6
Election Day Total 11
Combined Total 17

Lt. Governor
Rep – Dan Patrick
Early Voting Total 680
Election Day Total 466
Combined Total 1146
Dem – Mike Collier
Early Voting Total 192
Election Day Total 215
Combined Total 407
Lib – Kerry D. McKennon
Early Voting Total 11
Election Day Total 17
Combined Total 28

Attorney General
Rep – Ken Paxton
Early Voting Total 682
Election Day Total 479
Combined Total 1161
Dem – Justin Nelson
Early Voting Total 185
Election Day Total 200
Combined Total 385
Lib – Michael R. Harris
Early Voting Total 10
Election Day Total 14
Combined Total 24

Comptroller of
Public Accounts
Rep – Glenn Hager
Early Voting Total 683
Election Day Total 478
Combined Total 1161
Dem – Joi Chevalier
Early Voting Total 162
Election Day Total 177
Combined Total 339
Lib – Ben Sanders
Early Voting Total 18
Election Day Total 36
Combined Total 54

Commissioner of
the General Lands
Rep – George P. Bush
Early Voting Total 710
Election Day Total 489
Combined Total 1199
Dem – Miguel Suaza
Early Voting Total 154
Election Day Total 182
Combined Total 336
Lib – Matt Pina
Early Voting Total 12
Election Day Total 23
Combined Total 35

Commissioner of Agriculture
Rep – Sid Miller
Early Voting Total 690
Election Day Total 483
Combined Total 1173
Dem – Kim Olson
Early Voting Total 167
Election Day Total 186
Combined Total 353
Lib – Richard Carpenter
Early Voting Total 11
Election Day Total 19
Combined Total 30

Railroad Commissioner
Rep – Christi Craddick
Early Voting Total 691
Election Day Total 485
Combined Total 1176
Dem – Roman McAllen
Early Voting Total 159
Election Day Total 189
Combined Total 348
Lib – Mike Wright
Early Voting Total 14
Election Day Total 14
Combined Total 28
Justice of Supreme Court Pl 2
Rep – Jimmy Blacklock
Early Voting Total 686
Election Day Total 484
Combined Total 1170
Dem – Steven Kirkland
Early Voting Total 176
Election Day Total 202
Combined Total 378

Justice of Supreme Court Pl 4
Rep – John Devine
Early Voting Total 690
Election Day Total 494
Combined Total 1184
Dem – R.K. Sandill
Early Voting Total 166
Election Day Total 193
Combined Total 359

Justice of Supreme Court Pl 6
Rep – Jeff Brown
Early Voting Total 688
Election Day Total 496
Combined Total 1184
Dem – Kathy Cheng
Early Voting Total 168
Election Day Total 161
Combined Total 329

Presiding Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
Rep – Sharon Keller
Early Voting Total 682
Election Day Total 486
Combined Total 1168
Dem – Maria T.
Jackson
Early Voting Total 167
Election Day Total 189
Combined Total 356
Lib – William Bryan Strange
Early Voting Total 7
Election Day Total 16
Combined Total 23

Judge, Texas
Court of Criminal Appeals Pl 7
Rep – Barbara P. Hervey
Early Voting Total 690
Election Day Total 500
Combined Total 1190
Dem – Ramona
Franklin
Early Voting Total 162
Election Day Total 188
Combined Total 350

Judge, Texas
Court of Criminal Appeals Pl 8
Rep – Michelle
Slaughter
Early Voting Total 718
Election Day Total 520
Combined Total 1238
Lib – Mark Ash
Early Voting Total 64
Election Day Total 90
Combined Total 154

State Senator,
District 31
Rep – Kel Seliger
Early Voting Total 734
Election Day Total 519
Combined Total 1253
Lib – Jack B. Westbrook
Early Voting Total 69
Election Day Total 98
Combined Total 167

State
Representative,
District 88
Rep – Ken King
Early Voting Total 714
Election Day Total 493
Combined Total 1207
Dem – Ezekiel Barron
Early Voting Total 162
Election Day Total 200
Combined Total 362

Justice 7th
District Court of
Appeals Place 2
Rep – Judy Parker
Early Voting Total 739
Election Day Total 558
Combined Total 1297

Justice 7th
District Court of
Appeals, Pl 3
Rep. – Pat Pirtle
Early Voting Total 724
Election Day Total 553
Combined Total 1277

Judge 287th
Judicial District
Dem – Gordon H. Green
Early Voting Total 487
Election Day Total 420
Combined Total 907

County Judge
Rep. – Sherri Bessire Harrison
Early Voting Total 715
Election Day Total 542
Combined Total 1257
Write-in – Daniel
Guzman
Early Voting Total 75
Election Day Total 49
Combined Total 124

County Treasurer
Rep – Shonda L. Black
Early Voting Total 774
Election Day Total 564
Combined Total 1338

District Clerk
Becky Espinoza
Early Voting Total 777
Election Day Total 589
Combined Total 1366

County Clerk
Rep – Robin Dickerson
Early Voting Total 774
Election Day Total 564
Combined Total 1338

County
Commissioner,
Precinct 2
Rep – Mike Slayden
Early Voting Total 335
Election Day Total 216
Combined Total 551

County
Commissioner,
Precinct 4
Rep – Jim Daniel
Early Voting Total 56
Election Day Total 61
Combined Total 117
Dem – Isidoro Trevino
Early Voting Total 45
Election Day Total 46
Combined Total 91
Justice of the Peace
Rodney Baker
Early Voting Total 777
Election Day Total 576
Combined Total 1353

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: