August 12, 2020
  • 5:24 pm McHone Swears in Mendoza
  • 5:21 pm New program guides beginning teachers on path to success
  • 5:17 pm Number of active COVID-19 cases rises to 30; deaths are at 5
  • 5:16 pm Muleshoe Journal receives awards.
  • 5:14 pm State waives STAAR Test pass requirement for grade promotion for 2020-2021 school year

The Muleshoe JV track teams competed at the Shallowater Invitational on Thursday with the girl’s team finishing first with 168 points and the boys finishing fourth with 107 points.
Individual results are as follows:
Boy’s 100-meter dash
10th Matthew Fabela 12.50
13th Derek Barron 13.15
Girl’s 100-meter dash
4th Perla Vasquez 13.90
11th Maddison Zapata 14.61
14th Grace Leal 15.55
Boy’s 200-meter dash
3rd Osvaldo Nunez 25.00
10th Matthew Fabela 26.68
13th Joe Gutierrez 27.14
Girl’s 200-meter dash
2nd Kayla Soto 30.18
5th Danielle Moran 31.24
7th Maddison Zapata 31.32
Boy’s 400-meter dash
1st Brandon Ramirez 55.24
Girl’s 400-meter dash
1st Ava Miller 1:07.18
2nd Maddison Zapata 1:12.43
8th Didi Esquivel 1:18.37
Boy’s 1,600-meter run
4th Tim Bara Alfaro 5:56.68
6th Fernando Enamorado 6:02.00
Girl’s 1,600-meter run
3rd Prisila Medina 6:45.91
4th Araceli Hernandez 6:51.06
Boy’s 3,200-meter run
6th David Bustillos 13:21.40
Girl’s 3,200-meter run
2nd Araceli Hernandez 15:10.77
4th Alina Elizarraraz 15:50.40
6th Sara Gloria 18:28.81
Boy’s 110-meter hurdles
3rd Aaron Venzor 21.32
Girl’s 100-meter hurdles
4th Tatum Hasley 20.82
5th Valeria Cruz 22.28
6th Danielle Moran 25.12
Boy’s 300-meter hurdles
2nd Aaron Venzor 51.06
3rd Jeremiah Barron 52.31
Girl’s 300-meter hurdles
5th Tatum Hasley 1:02.84
6th Valeria Cruz 1:05.30
7th Alina Elizarraraz 1:16.21
Girl’s 4×100-meter relay
3rd Danielle Moran, Genesis Vasquez, Kayla Soto and Jordan Zapata 55.43
Boy’s 4×100-meter relay
2nd Jimmy Villa, Kelan Florez, Christian Bustillos and Osvaldo Nunez 47.25
Girl’s 4×200-meter relay
3rd Soto, Heather Chavez, Vasquez and Zapta 2:00.55
Boy’s 4×200-meter relay
2nd Villa, Florez, Bustillos and Nunez 1:39.62
Girl’s 4×400-meter relay
1st Zapata, Chavez, Vasquez and Ava Miller 4:32.52
Boy’s 4×400-meter relay
4th Florez, Bustillos, Villa and Brandon Ramirez 4:04.33
Boy’s Shot Put
6th Mario Guardado 31-04.00
Girl’s Shot Put
2nd Jill Rojas 26-11.00
3rd Carina Sianez 25-07.00
Girl’s Discus
3rd Kristina Arzola 78-09
4th Jill Rojas 77-08
Boy’s Long Jump
3rd Osvaldo Nunez 17-02.00
5th Brandon Ramirez 16-09.50
8th Matthew Fabela 15-11.00
Girl’s Long Jump
5th Jordan Zapata 13-08.50
10th Heather Chavez 12-04.00
Boy’s High Jump
4th Kelan Florez 5-04.00
5th Aaron Venzor 5-04.00
Girl’s High Jump
1st Danielle Moran 4-06.00
5th Kayla Soto 4-00.00
Boy’s Triple Jump
1st Christian Bustillos 36-04.00
Girl’s Triple Jump
4th Genesis Vasquez 29-08.00
5th Jordan Zapata 29-01.00
6th Kayla Soto 28-07.00
Muleshoe will be hosting their track meet on March 22nd.

Rhea Gonzales

RELATED ARTICLES
LEAVE A COMMENT

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: