August 14, 2020
  • 5:24 pm McHone Swears in Mendoza
  • 5:21 pm New program guides beginning teachers on path to success
  • 5:17 pm Number of active COVID-19 cases rises to 30; deaths are at 5
  • 5:16 pm Muleshoe Journal receives awards.
  • 5:14 pm State waives STAAR Test pass requirement for grade promotion for 2020-2021 school year

The Springlake-Earth seventh-grade track teams competed at the Sudan Junior High Relays on Tuesday, March 26th with the seventh-grade girls team placing second overall with 139 points and the seventh-grade boys finishing fifth with 48 points.
Individual results are as follows:
Girl’s 100-meter dash
1st Jacey Loudder 15.05
4th Jasmine Garcia 15.86
9th Isabella Gonzales 18.43
Boy’s 100-meter dash
10th Slade Beerwinkle 14.79
13th Kyson Hall 15.59
14th Gabriel Johnson 15.87
Girl’s 200-meter dash
4th DD Delgado 32.60
6th Jacey Loudder 32.63
9th Anaveah Delano 34.76
Boy’s 200-meter dash
9th Xavier Mosqueda 31.25
11th Kyson Hall 32.45
15th Matthew Garza 39.69
Girl’s 400-meter dash
1st Taytum Goodman 1:05.98
9th Jazmin Reyes 1:22.71
Boy’s 400-meter dash
5th Gavin Gonzalez 1:08.68
T-11th Slade Beerwinkle 1:18.58
Girl’s 800-meter run
1st Taytum Goodman 2:40.39
7th Jazmin Reyes 3:10.47
Boy’s 800-meter run
7th JJ Jaramillo 2:59.12
Girl’s 1,600-meter run
6th Lynnsey Mahler 6:59.10
Boy’s 1,600-meter run
1st Gavin Gonzalez 5:59.87
4th Wayne Enos 6:35.00
Girl’s 2,400-meter run
4th Lynnsey Mahler 10:51.93
5th Emily Cruz 13:25.55
Boy’s 2,400-meter run
3rd Wayne Enos 11:07.11
Girl’s 100-meter hurdles
4th Kamryn Meiwes 21.60
6th Emma Sammaron 23.34
Girl’s 300-meter hurdles
2nd Kamryn Meiwes 1:00.10
3rd Emma Sammaron 1:00.27
7th Lynnsey Mahler 1:08.87
Boy’s 300-meter hurdles
3rd JJ Jaramillo 54.80
Girl’s 4×100-meter relay

Girl’s 4×200-meter relay
3rd Sydney Furr, Delgado, Loudder
and Gracee Bridges 2:14.73
Girl’s 4×400-meter relay
2nd Delgado, Gracee Bridges,
Sammaron and Goodman 4:53.67
Girl’s High Jump
1st Emma Sammaron 4-02.00
4th Kamryn Meiwes 3-10.00
Girl’s Long Jump
11th DD Delgado 9-08.50
16th Lynnsey Mahler 8-10.50
Boy’s Long Jump
T-1st JJ Jaramillo 14-04.00
T-8th Gavin Gonzalez 12-08.50
11th Kyson Hall 11-09.00
13th Gabriel Johnson 11-04.00
Girl’s Triple Jump
1st Taytum Goodman 26-05.50
Boy’s Triple Jump
10th Wyatt Hill 25-07.50
11th JJ Jaramillo 25-06.50
12th Gabriel Johnson 24-03.50
Girl’s Discus
1st Jacey Loudder 75-03
4th Isabella Gonzales 58-04
Boy’s Discus
1st Xavier Mosqueda 90-09.50
The Springlake-Earth Junior High track teams will be at Whiteface for the District Track Meet on April 4th to close their season.

Rhea Gonzales

RELATED ARTICLES
LEAVE A COMMENT

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: