January 28, 2020
  • 12:08 pm Obituary: Francisco “Pancho” Ybarra
  • 11:11 am MISD Board of Trustees begins interview process for head football coach/AD
  • 11:10 am Muleshoe High students shine in Academic Challenge Competition
  • 11:05 am Bailey County Electric Cooperative to send 2 students to Washington DC
  • 10:53 am New Animal Control/Code Enforcement Officer

competed at the Son Qualls Relays this past Thursday at Sudan High School with the Lady Wolverines’ varsity track team finishing fourth overall with 88 points and the Wolverines finishing fifth overall with 81 points.
Individual results are as follows:
Girl’s 100-meter dash
1st Angel Darden 13.02
13th Ariana Manzanales 15.31
15th Sayler Beerwinkle 15.79
Boy’s 100-meter dash
3rd Nicholas Gonzales 11.99

Photo by Derek Lopez-Sudan Correspondent
CLOSE RACE – (L-R): Sudan’s Rustin Penrod, Springlake-Earth’s Devin Jones, Olton’s Zane Gunter and Sudan’s Christian Montes sprint to the finish line during one of the heats for the varsity boys’ 100-meter dash at the Son Qualls Relays on Thursday. Gunter took first place overall with a time of 11.37. Montes finished fourth, Jones finished fifth and Penrod finished sixth overall in the event.

5th Devin Jones 12.26
8th Robert Mendoza 12.51
Girl’s 200-meter dash
1st Angel Darden 27.66
16th Kim Cruz 33.32
17th Ariana Manzanales 35.41
Boy’s 200-meter dash
7th Devin Jones 25.33
9th Robert Mendoza 25.37
Girl’s 400-meter dash
8th Lyndsi Mendoza 1:12.91
10th Miceala Fuentes 1:15.81
15th Sayler Beerwinkle 1:22.07
Boy’s 400-meter dash
6th Joe Cruz 54.61
7th Trace Goodman 54.76
Girl’s 800-meter run
6th Kim Cruz 3:05.29
Boy’s 800-meter run
1st Joe Cruz 2:06.32
Boy’s 1,600-meter run
3rd Diego Sanchez 5:16.66
7th Evan DeLeon 5:33.12
Boy’s 3,200-meter run
2nd Diego Sanchez 11:38.82
6th Evan DeLeon 12:34.37
Girl’s 100-meter hurdles
8th Jacksiry Figueroa 24.06
Boy’s 110-meter hurdles
3rd Rolando Arenas 16.94
Girl’s 300-meter hurdles
1st Bryttn Nutt 50.36
6th Mahalia Delgado 57.25
7th Jordan Springer 59.94
Boy’s 300-meter hurdles
2nd Rolando Arenas 44.34
Girl’s 4×100-meter relay
5th Kim Cruz, Sayler Beerwinkle, Jordan Springer and Lyndsi Mendoza 58.69
Girl’s 4×200-meter relay
2nd Bryttn Nutt, Mahalia Delgado, Katy Jones and Darden 1:56.97
Boy’s 4×200-meter relay
3rd Gonzales, Trace Goodman, Arenas and Matt Martinez 1:36.24
Girl’s 4×400-meter relay
3rd Jones, Delgado,
Nutt and Mendoza 4:34.64
Boy’s 4×400-meter relay
2nd Jose Alvarez, Goodman, Kaden Castillo and Davey Crandall 3:36.99
Girl’s High Jump
2nd Angel Darden 5-00.00
Girl’s Long Jump
4th Katy Jones 13-11.75
9th Miceala Fuentes 11-00.00
Boy’s Long Jump
1st Rolando Arenas 20-00.25
Girl’s Triple Jump
2nd Angel Darden 31-05.50
Boy’s Triple Jump
2nd Rolando Arena s 40-07.50
Girl’s Shot Put
4th Ariana Manzanales 27-03.50
7th Sayler Beerwinkle 25-04.75
Boy’s Shot Put
8th Karson Jones 37-03.00
Boy’s Discus
4th Kelsey Henson 111-03.50
Springlake-Earth will be at Whiteface on Friday for the District Track Meet.

Rhea Gonzales

RELATED ARTICLES
LEAVE A COMMENT

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: