May 28, 2024
  • 4:43 pm Muleshoe celebrates Class of 2024
  • 4:42 pm ‘Anne with an E’ differs from the Anne you always knew
  • 4:42 pm Gail column: Rumbling aside, presidential candidates will once again take the debate stage
  • 4:41 pm Sinkholes, justice and mercy
  • 4:41 pm Beta Sigma Phi ends year with a road trip

Sudan hosted the Sudan Junior High Relays on Tuesday, March 26th with the eighth-grade girls team placing first overall with 174 points and the eighth-grade boys finishing 5th with 74 points.
Individual results are as follows:
Girl’s 100-meter dash
11th Jaron Box 16.50
14th Kinley Coker 16.93
17th Landree Gonzales 17.59
Boy’s 100-meter dash
2nd Josue Cervera 12.29
5th Nickolas Gonzales 13.15
14th Kolby Spurrell 15.70
Girl’s 200-meter dash
8th Braelyn Pointer 34.01
11th Victoria Leal 34.42
15th Kinley Coker 36.18
Boy’s 200-meter dash
2nd Josue Cervera 25.14
7th Jose Madrid 28.06
14th Truett Kerby 32.56
Girl’s 400-meter dash
3rd Aracely Cisneros 1:12.87
4th Elaine Martinez 1:13.88
Boy’s 400-meter dash
2nd Nickolas Gonzales 1:01.42
11th Dell Smith 1:14.75
12th Cash Hardin 1:14.98
Girl’s 800-meter run
1st Kambry Tolbert 2:48.71
4th Brianna Sanchez 3:07.46
Boy’s 800-meter run
6th Hunter Penrod 2:56.70
Girl’s 1,600-meter run
3rd Kambry Tolbert 6:38.46
Boy’s 1,600-meter run
7th Hunter Penrod 6:32.64
Girl’s 100-meter hurdles
1st Gracyn Shultz 17.82
2nd Stevi Lockhart 18.77
5th Kyndal Edwards 23.92
Boy’s 110-meter hurdles
2nd Drew Carr 19.57
Girl’s 300-meter hurdles
1st Stevi Lockhart 51.90
4th Kyndal Edwards 1:05.62
5th Jaron Box 1:06.79
Boy’s 300-meter hurdles
1st Drew Carr 48.38
Girl’s 4×100-meter relay
2nd Shultz, Sanchez, Martinez
and Cisneros 57.27
Boy’s 4×100-meter relay
3rd Gonzales, Carr, Madrid and Cervera 50.34
Girl’s 4×200-meter relay
3rd Box, Pointer, Sanchez
and Edwards 2:15.25
Girl’s 4×400-meter relay
1st Cisneros, Lockhart, Shultz and Martinez 4:41.06
Girl’s High Jump
1st Stevi Lockhart 4-04.00
4th Kyndal Edwards 4-00.00
Girl’s Long Jump
1st Gracyn Shultz 14-07.75
6th Kambry Tolbert 11-09.00
9th Aracely Cisneros 10-06.00
Boy’s Long Jump
T-2nd Josue Cervera 16-06.75
4th Nickolas Gonzales 16-03.75
14th Drew Carr 13-07.00
Girl’s Triple Jump
4th Elaine Martinez 28-03.00
Boy’s Triple Jump
3rd Josue Cervera 32-09.00
9th Drew Carr 28-10.50
13th Hunter Penrod 26-10.50
Girl’s Pole Vault
2nd Kambry Tolbert 6-06.00
Girl’s Shot Put
1st Braelyn Pointer 31-05.00
Girl’s Discus
1st Gracyn Shultz 73-06
4th Braelyn Pointer 65-07
Boy’s Discus
7th Isaiah Espinoza 88-00
The Sudan Junior High track teams will be at Olton on April 2nd for the District Meet to close their season.

Rhea Gonzales

RELATED ARTICLES
LEAVE A COMMENT

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: