December 5, 2019
  • 4:46 pm Countless Thanks to OUR VETERANS
  • 3:54 pm Field trips introduce MHS students to ag industry possibilities
  • 3:52 pm He looks young, he is young, and so were they all
  • 3:49 pm Muleshoe High School, community assemble to honor veterans
  • 3:48 pm This Alligator Bites Your Wallet and Won’t Stop Chewing

Sudan hosted the Son Qualls Relays this past Thursday with the Hornets’ varsity track team taking first place with 137 points and the Nettes taking second place overall with 100 points.
Individual results are as follows:

Photo by Derek Lopez-Sudan Correspondent
LAST LEG – (L-R): Olton’s Jayden Leathers, Springlake-Earth’s Matt Martinez and Sudan’s Chris Schovajsa run anchor for their respective teams during the last leg of the varsity boys’ 4×200-meter relay on Thursday at the Son Qualls Relays in Sudan. Sudan placed first in the event with a time of 1:34.47, while Olton finished second with a time of 1:34.86 and Springlake-Earth placed third with a time of 1:36.24.

Girl’s 100-meter dash
3rd McKayla Baker 13.85
4th Lizseth Sital 14.13
14th Payton Tolbert 15.64
Boy’s 100-meter dash
6th Rustin Penrod 12.27
7th Jacob Luna 12.39
Girl’s 200-meter dash
9th Yahaira Martinez 30.67
13th Zoey Cantu 31.24
15th Payton Tolbert 33.27
Boy’s 200-meter dash
1st Ruben Rodriguez 23.60
4th Rustin Penrod 25.07
5th Jacob Luna 25.17
Girl’s 400-meter dash
2nd Hailey Flores 1:06.10
9th Morgan Smith 1:14.44
Boy’s 400-meter dash
1st Isaac Gonzales 51.94
4th Isaiah Cisneros 54.11
5th Ariberto Mendoza 54.57
Girl’s 1,600-meter run
4th Elora Thorn 7:01.36
6th Olivia Montes 7:02.39
Boy’s 1,600-meter run
Girl’s 3,200-meter run
3rd Olivia Montes 16:13.27
4th Elora Thorn 17:34.44
Girl’s 100-meter hurdles
4th Danielle Davila 19.78
6th Kimberlee Wallace 21.76
7th Kara Pierce 21.93
Boy’s 110-meter hurdles
1st Chris Schovajsa 16.29
2nd Bode Box 16.48
Girl’s 300-meter hurdles
5th Danielle Davila 56.48
9th Kimberlee Wallace 1:03.78
10th Kara Pierce 1:04.17
Boy’s 300-meter hurdles
1st Chris Schovajsa 43.03
4th Rustin Penrod 25.07
5th Jacob Luna 25.17
Girl’s 4×100-meter relay
2nd Yahaira Martinez, McKayla Baker, Lizseth Sital and Hailey Flores 53.56
Boy’s 4×100-meter relay
2nd Box, Brett Wilson, Ruben Rodriguez and Christian Montes 45.20
Girl’s 4×200-meter relay
5th Morgan Smith, Alex Gonzales, Payton Tolbert and Zoey Cantu 2:07.63
Boy’s 4×200-meter relay
1st Christian Montes, Box, Rodriguez and Schovajsa 1:34.47
Girl’s 4×400-meter relay
2nd Sital, Cantu,
Heidi Pinion and Flores 4:33.19
Boy’s 4×400-meter relay
3rd Brett Wilson, Cisneros,
Mendoza and Gonzales 3:38.40
Girl’s Long Jump
6th Morgan Smith 13-00.75
8th Elora Thorn 12-02.50
Boy’s Long Jump
4th Jacob Luna 18-00.50
9th Chris Schovajsa 16-05.75
10th Ariberto Mendoza 16-01.50
Girl’s Triple Jump
5th Heidi Pinion 29-07.50
6th Zoey Cantu 29-00.00
7th Morgan Smith 28-06.50
Boy’s Triple Jump
3rd Isaac Gonzales 39-02.75
5th Jacob Luna 38-01.00
9th Rustin Penrod 33-06.00
Girl’s Pole Vault
1st Kara Pierce 7-00.00
Boy’s Pole Vault
1st Bode Box 12-06.00
Girl’s Shot Put
3rd Mildred Medrano 27-05.00
Girl’s Discus
4th Alex Gonzales 77-10.25
Boy’s Discus
5th Isaiah Montes 107-08
Sudan was at Vega on Friday for the District Track Meet.

 

Rhea Gonzales

RELATED ARTICLES
LEAVE A COMMENT

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: