May 23, 2024
  • 3:18 pm Several area seniors receive AgTexas scholarships
  • 3:17 pm 8 area students receive Five Area Connect Scholarships
  • 3:14 pm Muleshoe City Council considers childcare facility tax exemption
  • 3:14 pm This is what the Muleshoe National Wildlife Refuge Expansion means for landowners
  • 3:13 pm Muleshoe Art Association holds last meeting of the year

The Sudan Hornets and Nettes varsity track teams Competed at the Farwell Relays at Farwell High School on Thursday with the boys placing second with 195 points and the girls placing second with 195 points.
Individual results are as follows:
Girl’s 100-meter dash
1st Liz Sital 13.78
3rd Heidi Pinon-Muniz 14.30
4th Elaine Martinez 14.40
Boy’s 100-meter dash
2nd Rustin Penrod 11.90
6th Garison Bohler 13.21
Girl’s 200-meter dash
5th Heidi Pinon-Muniz 30.37
7th Elaine Martinez 31.20
8th Zoey Cantu 31.46
Boy’s 200-meter dash
4th Caleb Wilson 25.15
8th Garison Bohler 27.75
Girl’s 400-meter dash
1st Hailey Flores 1:04.68
Boy’s 400-meter dash
1st Beto Mendoza 53.88
5th Josh Cervera 57.11
6th Michael Limon 58.65
Girl’s 800-meter run
5th Brianna Sanchez 3:12.53
6th Elora Thorn 3:15.59
Boy’s 800-meter run
4th Michael Limon 15.00
5th Anthony Rodriguez 2:48.34
Girl’s 1,600-meter run
2nd Yahaira Martinez 6:39.18
5th Elora Thorn 7:46.78
Boy’s 1,600-meter run
3rd Edgar Delgado 6:12.00
Girl’s 3,200-meter run
3rd Brianna Sanchez 15:47.75
Boy’s 3,200-meter run
2nd Edgar Delgado 14:13.31
Girl’s 100-meter hurdles
2nd Sydney Cornelius 21.31
4th Kara Pierce 22.25
Boy’s 110-meter hurdles
1st Bode Box 15.59
2nd Lane Wilson 15.78
Girl’s 300-meter hurdles
1st Stevi Lockhart 50.93
4th Danielle Davila 58.40
5th Sydney Cornelius 58.82
Boy’s 300-meter hurdles
1st Lane Wilson 42.27
4th Anthony Rodriguez 50.09
Girl’s 4×100-meter relay
1st Sudan 55.12
Boy’s 4×100-meter relay
1st Sudan 46.12
Girl’s 4×200-meter relay
2nd Sudan 1:58.69
Boy’s 4×200-meter relay
3rd Sudan 1:40.31
Girl’s 4×400-meter relay
1st Sudan 4:31.78
Boy’s 4×400-meter relay
1st Sudan 3:40.18
Girl’s Shot Put
2nd Savannah Castillo 28’8.5”
4th Danielle Davila 27’2”
5th Mildred Medrano 25’9.5”
Boy’s Shot Put
1st Abram Rodriguez 36’7.5”
4th Eric Munoz 33’1.25”
7th Gabriel Cisneros 32’1.5”
Girl’s Discus
3rd Savannah Castillo 75’8.75”
6th Danielle Davila 62’1”
8th Mildred Medrano 60’3”
Boy’s Discus
2nd Abram Rodriguez 105’5.5”
3rd Gabriel Cisneros 101’8.25”
6th Eric Munoz 82’10.75”
Girl’s High Jump
2nd Stevi Lockhart 4’8”
Boy’s High Jump
3rd Jose Limon 5’8”
Girl’s Pole Vault
3rd Kara Pierce 7’0”
5th Kambry Tolbert 6’6”
Boy’s Pole Vault
1st Bode Box 12’0”
3rd Lane Wilson 10’0”
Girl’s Long Jump
2nd Gracyn Shultz 15’3.5”
5th Elora Thorn 13’8”
Boy’s Long Jump
3rd Lane Wilson18’6”
6th Anthony Rodriguez 17’5.25”
Girl’s Triple Jump
2nd Heidi Pinon-Muniz 31’0”
4th Elaine Martinez 28’3.75”
6th Zoey Cantu 28’1.5”
Boy’s Triple Jump
3rd Michael Limon 36’4”
6th Josh Cervera 32’6.25”
The Sudan JV track teams will be hosting the Son Qualls Relays on March 26th for their final meet before District.

webmaster

RELATED ARTICLES
LEAVE A COMMENT

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: