September 28, 2022
  • 5:25 pm Roger Maris leaves behind a record without an asterisk
  • 5:24 pm Texas gubernatorial debate to be televised across Nexstar stations
  • 5:23 pm Muleshoe Journal/Plainview Herald South Plains Stats Leaders through week five
  • 5:22 pm Fair booth with local ties hopes for continued community support
  • 5:19 pm One Guy From Italy doing Pizza Roulette for Pediatric Cancer Awareness Month

The South Plains College Class of 2020 wrapped up the spring semester this week.
A news release from the college shows more than 1,300 students will receive academic degrees and/or certificates.
Here is a list of all the area graduates:

Muleshoe
Alberto Alvidrez of Muleshoe graduated with an IMET Certificate – Advanced.
Thomas Ballard of Muleshoe graduated with an AAS in Welding.
Leonel Camarena of Muleshoe graduated with a Diesel Technology Certificate – Basic.
Matthew Diaz of Muleshoe graduated with a Welding Certificate – Basic Processes.
Joely Melendez of Muleshoe graduated with an AA in Psychology.
Jose Quintana of Muleshoe graduated with a Diesel Technology Certificate – Basic.
Blanca Ramirez of Muleshoe graduated with an AS in General Studies.
Bertha Ronquillo of Muleshoe graduated with a Real Estate Salesmanship Certificate.
Prachi Sharma of Muleshoe graduated with an AS in General Studies.
Russell Stroud of Muleshoe graduated with an AAS in Welding.

Sudan
Delanie Black of Sudan graduated with an AS in Business Administration.

Springlake
Brian Mahler of Springlake graduated with an AAT in Teaching.

Plainview
Willie Acy of Plainview graduated with an AAS in Culinary Arts.
Matthew Corley of Plainview graduated with an AAS in Computer Information Systems.
Fernando Cruz of Plainview graduated with a Real Estate Salesmanship Certificate.
Stacey De la Garza of Plainview graduated with an AS in Pre-Veterinary Medicine.
Juan Fenelon of Plainview graduated with an AS in Business Administration.
Breana Figueroa of Plainview graduated with an AS in General Studies.
Augustine Flores of Plainview graduated with an IMET Certificate – Advanced.
Ricardo Gonzalez of Plainview graduated with an Automotive Technology Certificate – Advanced.
Destiny Gutierrez of Plainview graduated with a Cosmetology Certificate.
Flor Hill of Plainview graduated with a Paralegal Studies Certificate.
Hagen Kelly of Plainview graduated with an AAS in Welding.
Emelia Mariscal of Plainview graduated with an AAS in Office Administration.
Tomas Orozco of Plainview graduated with an Automotive Technology Certificate – Advanced.
Alexsis Perez of Plainview graduated with an AAS in Automotive Technology.
Briana Quezada of Plainview graduated with an AS in Pre-Nursing.
Magaly Reyes of Plainview graduated with a Cosmetology Certificate.
Manuel Romano of Plainview graduated with an Automotive Technology Certificate – Advanced.
David Steffens of Plainview graduated with a Welding Certificate – Basic Processes.
Roberto Torres of Plainview graduated with an AA in History.
Ryan Vera of Plainview graduated with a Graphic Arts Certificate – Software Skills.

Petersburg
Sergio Alvarado of Petersburg graduated with a Welding Certificate – Basic Processes.
Andres Cantu of Petersburg graduated with an AS in General Studies.
Eugene Jones of Petersburg graduated with an AAS in Real Estate.
Alexandra Ramos of Petersburg graduated with an Accounting Certificate.

Olton
Samuel Coronado of Olton graduated with an AS in Business Administration.
Virginia Del Castillo of Olton graduated with an AS in General Studies.
Gerardo Flores of Olton graduated with a Welding Certificate – Advanced Processes.
Matthew Garza of Olton graduated with a Diesel Technology Certificate – Basic.
Vicente Pedroza of Olton graduated with an AA in General Studies.
Nathan Salinas of Olton graduated with a HART Certificate – Residential A/C Installation.

Lockney
Markus Deleon of Lockney graduated with a Welding Certificate – Basic Processes.
Kelsie Stennett of Lockney graduated with an AS in General Studies.

Hart
Jordan Garcia of Hart graduated with an AA in Sociology.
Isaias Medrano of Hart graduated with an Automotive Technology Certificate – Basic.
Jesus Nunez of Hart graduated with a Diesel Technology Certificate – Transport.

Hale Center
Josie Martinez of Hale Center graduated with an AAT in Teaching.
Joe Mendoza of Hale Center graduated with an AAS in Culinary Arts.
Meagan Rumbaugh of Hale Center graduated with an AS in General Studies.
Floydada
Donald Gibbens of Floydada graduated with an AS in Pre-Nursing.
Elias Luna of Floydada graduated with a Welding Certificate – Basic Processes.
Crystal Medellin of Floydada graduated with an AAT in Teaching.
Caleb Miller of Floydada graduated with an AS in Agriculture.

Abernathy
Brett Barton of Abernathy graduated with a Welding Certificate – Basic Processes.
George Flores of Abernathy graduated with a Welding Certificate – Basic Processes.
Sawyer Knight of Abernathy graduated with an AAS in Diesel Service Technology.
Marco Quinonez of Abernathy graduated with an AA in Psychology.
Samantha Richerson of Abernathy graduated with an AS in General Studies.
Samantha Ureste of Abernathy graduated with a Law Enforcement Certificate – Police Academy.

Tulia
Erminia Briones of Tulia graduated with an AAS in Physical Therapist Assistant.
Emily George of Tulia graduated with an AAA in Commercial Music.

Lubbock
Justin Avalos of Lubbock graduated with an AAS in Automotive Technology.
Madison Caballero of Lubbock graduated with an AAS in Nursing (ADN).
Kendra Cortez of Lubbock graduated with an AA in Sociology.
Sonny Ketchersid of Lubbock graduated with a Welding Certificate – Basic Processes.
Breanna Lozano of Lubbock graduated with an AS in General Studies.

Littlefield
Brannon Brown of Littlefield graduated with a Welding Certificate – Basic Processes.
Alexsus Griggs of Littlefield graduated with a Paralegal Studies Certificate.
Andrew Jaso of Littlefield graduated with a Welding Certificate – Basic Processes.
Gabriela Madera of Littlefield graduated with an AAT in Teaching.
Adrianna Martinez of Littlefield graduated with an AA in General Studies.
Hannah Ramirez of Littlefield graduated with an AS in General Studies.
Jacob Scivally of Littlefield graduated with a Law Enforcement Certificate – Police Academy.
Dorothy Smith of Littlefield graduated with an AAS in Child Development.
McKeniah Vann of Littlefield graduated with an AAS in Diesel Service Technology.

Shallowater
Brianna Burton of Shallowater graduated with an AAS in Child Development.
Amy Bussanmas of Shallowater graduated with an AAS in Respiratory Care.
Makinzi Colbert of Shallowater graduated with an AS in General Studies.
Alyssa Dempsey of Shallowater graduated with an AAS in Culinary Arts.
Leah Fluitt of Shallowater graduated with a Fire Technology Certificate – Basic Fire Academy.
David Jacops of Shallowater graduated with a Welding Certificate – Basic Processes.
Michelle Perryman-Douthitt of Shallowater graduated with an AAS in Nursing (ADN).
Cody Powe of Shallowater graduated with a Diesel Technology Certificate – Basic.
Haley Scott of Shallowater graduated with an AA in General Studies.
Edgar St.Jean of Shallowater graduated with a Welding Certificate – Basic Processes.

New Deal
Diana Espinoza of New Deal graduated with an AAS in Nursing (ADN).

Anton
Madison Fleming of Anton graduated with an AS in General Studies.
Manuel Reyna of Anton graduated with an Automotive Technology Certificate – Basic.
Morgan Smith of Anton graduated with an AAS in Paralegal Studies.

Amherst
Samantha Jimenez-Cuello of Amherst graduated with an Automotive Technology Certificate – Basic.

Christoval
Genesis Mansanalez of Christoval graduated with an AS in Kinesiology.

Whitharral
Christopher Rodgers of Whitharral graduated with a Law Enforcement Certificate – Police Academy.

webmaster

RELATED ARTICLES
LEAVE A COMMENT

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: