October 18, 2021
  • 9:43 pm Sammie Simpson Day at the Heritage Center
  • 9:38 pm Mules head into off week looking to regroup
  • 9:35 pm “In a ‘Deepfake’ World, Who Can We Trust?”
  • 9:33 pm Senior Center—Meeting the Needs
  • 9:31 pm MISD, Shelby’s Bridge partner to help students learn workforce skills

The Muleshoe Mules and Lady Mules’ varsity cross country team competed at the Canyon Invitational, where the Lady Mules finished fourth overall with 142 points. 

On the girl’s side, Sophomore, Yvette Benevidas, led the team, finishing 15th overall with a time of 13:08.40. Junior, Mikaela Haseloff, finished 29th overall with a time of 13:34.17, while sophomore, Idaly Tarango, finished 30th with a time of 13:37.66. 

Junior, Zabry Haseloff, finished 37th with a time of 13:58.86, while sophomore, Alexa Estrada, finished 49th with a time of 14:20.43, and freshman, Vida Mora, finished 68th with a time of 14:54.74. 

On the boy’s side, junior, Santi Lopez, finished 11th overall with a time of 18:12.29. 

They will be competing at the District Cross County Meet on Saturday, Oct. 16th at Mae Simmons Park in Lubbock. 

— 

Nettes’ varsity cross country team places eighth at Oil Patch Invitational 

The Sudan Hornets and Nettes’ varsity cross country teams competed at the Oil Patch Invitational in Sundown on Saturday, where the Nettes placed eighth overall with 199 points. 

On the girl’s side, Freshman, Addisyn Harrell, led the team, clocking a time of 14:32.46, while senior, Hailey Flores, finished 38th with a time of 15:11.95. 

Senior, Olivia Montes, finished 39th with a time of 15:12.63, while senior, Elora Thorn, finished 47th with a time of 15:24.79, and senior, Heidi Pinion-Muniz, finished 78th with a time of 16:07.50. 

On the boy’s side, freshman, Drew Lockhart, finished 47th with a time of 20:13.82, while senior, Edgar Delgado, finished 69th with a time of 21:10.64. 

Sophomore, Alan Flores, finished 71st with a time of 21:14.66, and sophomore, Joseph Willeford, finished 92nd with a time of 22:30.62. 

The Nettes will be competing at the District Cross County Meet on Tuesday, Oct. 12th at Yoakum County Park. 

— 

Lady Wolverines’ varsity XC team places sixth at Sundown 

The Springlake-Earth Wolverine and Lady Wolverines’ varsity cross country teams competed at the Oil Patch Invitational in Sundown on Saturday, where the Lady Wolverines placed sixth overall with 185 points. 

On the girl’s side, Sophomore, Taytum Goodman, placed first overall to lead the team, clocking a time of 12:01.43. Freshman, Reagan Ethridge, finished 29th with a time of 14:52.69, while sophomore, DeDe Delgado, finished 49th with a time of 15:29.52. 

Sophomore, Emma Samaron, finished 54th with a time of 15:33.61, while senior, Mahalia Delgado, finished 67th with a time of 15:52.08, and freshman, Aryca Ibarra, finished 71st with a time of 16:00.44. 

Freshman, Marisela Rodriquez, finished 94th overall, clocking a time of 17:02.75. 

On the boy’s side, senior, Josh Samaron, was the lone runner for the Wolverines, finishing 25th overall with a time of 19:21.78. 

The Lady Wolverines will be competing at the District Cross County Meet on Tuesday, Oct. 12th in Plainview. 

— 

Lazbuddie Lady Horns place 11th overall at Oil Patch Invitational 

The Lazbuddie Lady Horns and Longhorns’ varsity cross country teams competed at the Oil Patch Invitational in Sundown on Saturday, where the Lady Horns placed 11th overall with 338 points. 

On the girl’s side, freshman, Madison Tyler, led the team, finishing 18th overall with a time of 14:34.41. Freshman, Blaykin Branscum, finished 34th overall with a time of 15:02.42, while freshman, Lauren Weaver, finished 61st with a time of 15:40.63. 

Junior, Noemi Garcia, finished 134th with a time of 18:50.92, while sophomore, Eva Froese, finished 146th with a time of 19:32.62. Freshman, Kobi Kirby, finished 155th with a time of 19:49.36, while junior, Erin Martinez, finished 162nd with a time of 20:33.31. 

On the boy’s side, sophomore, Jackson Gable, finished 38th overall with a time of 19:55.79. 

They will be competing at the District Cross County Meet on Tuesday, Oct. 12th in Plainview. 

—  

Olton varsity cross country teams compete at Oil Patch Invitational 

The Olton Mustang and Fillies’ varsity cross country teams competed at the Oil Patch Invitational in Sundown on Saturday. 

On the girl’s side, Freshman, Yareli Santillan, finished 74th with a time of 16:03.40, while freshman, Ciara Zermeno, finsihed 87th with a time of 16:36.45. 

Junior, Olivia Cox, finished 116th overall with a time of 17:57.42, while Aracely Avalos finished 166th with a time of 21:53.01. 

On the boy’s side, freshman, Harry Amador, finished 68th with a time of 21:08.90, while sophomore, Jimmy Munoz, finished 109th with a time of 23:48.17. 

Sophomore, Jose Zermeno, finished 122nd with a time of 24:56.23, and sophomore, Cole Montgomery, finished 123rd with a time of 25:28.27. 

They will be competing at the District Cross County Meet on Saturday, Oct. 9th at West Texas A&M University. 

Derek Lopez, For the Journal

RELATED ARTICLES
LEAVE A COMMENT

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: