September 30, 2022
  • 5:25 pm Roger Maris leaves behind a record without an asterisk
  • 5:24 pm Texas gubernatorial debate to be televised across Nexstar stations
  • 5:23 pm Muleshoe Journal/Plainview Herald South Plains Stats Leaders through week five
  • 5:22 pm Fair booth with local ties hopes for continued community support
  • 5:19 pm One Guy From Italy doing Pizza Roulette for Pediatric Cancer Awareness Month


Both the Republican and Democratic tickets saw some fierce competition for the big statewide posts up for grabs in this year’s primary election.

Bailey County GOP voters were also crucial in deciding who would be their next County Judge and Precinct 4 County Commissioner as well as the highly contested State Senator District 31 race due to redistricting and also the State Representative District 88 race between incumbent Ken King and challenger Ted Hutto.

Bailey County Democrats may not have had as many choices as Republican voters did in the local level races, but were still able to make their voices known as well in their own contested primary races for governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general, comptroller of public accounts, Land Office commissioner, agriculture commissioner, and one Railroad Commission spot for candidates to face their Republican counterparts in November.

Increased turnout and interest for the GOP ballot here in Texas was a major contributing factor in both early voting and also Election Day voter participation this year in various counties all across Texas. GOP voters were also asked to make their voice heard on 10 propositions for the state party platforms–in which GOP voters statewide responded by overwhelmingly approving those propositions.

Here’s a quick look at how the important contested statewide and county-level races shaped up here in Bailey County: {NOTE: ALL RESULTS AS GIVEN BY BAILEY COUNTY CLERK PERSONNEL WERE UNOFFICIAL AS OF PRESS TIME!]

[GOVERNOR:]

REPUBLICAN: GREG ABBOTT (Inc.); ALLEN B. WEST, CHAD PRATHER, PAUL BELEW, KANDY KAYE HORN, DANNY HARRISON, DON HUFFINES, RICK PERRY

Belew–3. West–113, Huffines–75, Perry–43, Harrison–2. Horn–7, Abbott–545, Prather–73

DEMOCRATIC:  JOY DIAZ, INOCENCIO (INNO) BARRIENTEZ, RICH WAKELAND, BETO O’ROURKE, MICHAEL COOPER

O’Roarke–48, Wakeland–1, Barrientez–2, Cooper–5, Diaz–1

[LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:]

REPUBLICAN: TRAYCE BRADFORD, DAN PATRICK (Inc.), AARON SORRELLS, TODD M. BULLIS, DANIEL MILLER, ZACH VANCE

Miller–77, Bullis–29, Patrick–600, Vance–17, Bradford–34, Sorrells–23

DEMOCRATIC: MIKE COLLIER, CARLA BRAILEY, MICHELLE BECKLEY

Collier–11, Beckley–22, Brailey–15

ATTORNEY GENERAL

REPUBLICAN: LOUIE GOHMERT, EVA GUZMAN, GEORGE P. BUSH, KEN PAXTON (Inc.)

Gohmert–66, Guzman–122, Bush–196, Paxton–449

DEMOCRATIC:

LEE MERRITT, S. “TBONE” RAYNOR, JOE JAWORSKI, MIKE FIELDS, ROCHELLE MERCEDES GARZA

Garza–35, Merritt–2, Fields–8, Jaworski–5, Raynor–2

COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

REPUBLICAN: GLENN HEGAR (INC.), MARK V. GOLOBY

Goloby–133, Hegar–512

DEMOCRATIC: TIM MAHONEY, ANGEL LUIS VEGA, JANET T. DUDDING

Mahoney–7, Dudding–15, Vega–27

COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE

REPUBLICAN: RUFUS LOPEZ, DON W. MINTON, BEN ARMENTA, DAWN BUCKINGHAM, JON SPIERS, TIM WESTLEY. VICTOR AVILA, WESTON MARTINEZ

Armenta–44, Minton–82, Westley–125, Lopez–17, Buckingham–165, Martinez–16, Avila–75, Spiers–120

DEMOCRATIC: MICHAEL LANGE, SANDRAGRACE MARTINEZ, JINNY SUH, JAY KLEBERG

Lange–7, Suh–8, Kleberg–9, Martinez–25

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

REPUBLICAN: SID MILLER (INC.), CAREY A. COUNSIL, JAMES WHITE

Counsil–73, Miller–548, White–140

DEMOCRATIC: ED IRESON, SUSAN HAYS

Hays–40, Ireson–8

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

REPUBLICAN: TOM SLOCUM JR, WAYNE CHRISTIAN, MARVIN “SARGE” SUMMERS, DAWAYNE TIPTON, SARAH STOGNER

Slocum, Jr.–99, Christian–352, Tipton–84, Summers–58, Stogner–79

DEMOCRATIC: LUKE WARFORD–38

[REMAINING RACES FROM THIS POINT ON ARE GOP ONLY!)

GOP BALLOT PROPOSITIONS:

PROP. #1 (State defense of the southern border) Yes–748, No–79

PROP. #2 (Property tax elimination) Yes–648, No–169

PROP. #3 (COVID-19 vaccine mandates) Yes–771, No–75

PROP. #4 (Rejection of teaching critical race theory in schools) Yes–762, No–72

PROP. #5 (Right of life of the unborn) Yes–754, No–78

PROP. #6 (Ending the granting by Republican legislators of committee chairmanships to Democrats) Yes–655, No–147

PROP. #7 (Election integrity) Yes–808, No–26

PROP. #8 (Banning procedures dealing with sex transition surgeries on minors) Yes–760, No–69

PROP. #9 (School choice) Yes–685, No–149

PROP. #10 (Freedom of conscience and resistance to government control over individuals) Yes–782, No–45

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 15

REPUBLICAN: JAY JOHNSON–334, AARON KINSEY–309

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 31

REPUBLICAN: STORMY BRADLEY–216, KEVIN SPARKS–326, TIM REID–126, JESSE QUACKENBUSH–38

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 88 (ALL OTHER AREA COUNTIES)

REPUBLICAN: TED HUTTO–332, KEN KING (INC.)–467

(BAILEY COUNTY CONTESTED RACES:) (winner of primary is elected in November barring write-in opposition)

COUNTY JUDGE–SHERRI BESSIRE HARRISON–414, BASIL NASH–460

COUNTY COMMISSIONER PRECINCT 4–SHORTY DRENNAN–19, JIMMIE DANIEL–49

Coy Holley

Muleshoe Journal

RELATED ARTICLES
LEAVE A COMMENT

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: