October 2, 2022
  • 5:25 pm Roger Maris leaves behind a record without an asterisk
  • 5:24 pm Texas gubernatorial debate to be televised across Nexstar stations
  • 5:23 pm Muleshoe Journal/Plainview Herald South Plains Stats Leaders through week five
  • 5:22 pm Fair booth with local ties hopes for continued community support
  • 5:19 pm One Guy From Italy doing Pizza Roulette for Pediatric Cancer Awareness Month


               The Muleshoe varsity track teams competed at the Wildcat Relays at Wildcat Stadium in Littlefield on Friday with the Mules tying for first place overall with Shallowater with 174 points and the Lady Mules finishing third overall with 133 points.

               Individual results are as follows:

Girl’s 100-meter dash

5th Idaly Tarango                13.49

6th Maddison Zapata          13.64

Boy’s 100-meter dash

3rd Ramzee Martinez         11.43

4th Eliasar Cisneros            11.49

6th Irvin Torres                   11.72

Girl’s 200-meter dash

2nd Natalie Ambriz             27.47

5th Idaly Tarango                29.06

6th Araceli Hernandez        29.13

Boy’s 200-meter dash

1st Judas Reyes                   23.45

4th Ramzee Martinez          23.93

Girl’s 400-meter dash

2nd Vida Mora                     1:02.24

Boy’s 400-meter dash

2nd Daniel Sianez               52.14

Girl’s 800-meter run

1st Yvette Benevides          2:48.44

Boy’s 1,600-meter run

3rd Sergio Magallanes        5:10.09

6th David Bustillos             5:32.75

Girl’s 3,200-meter run

1st Yvette Benevides          13:52.38

Boy’s 3,200-meter run

2nd Sergio Magallanes       11:38.43

4th David Bustillos             13:07.42

Girl’s 100-meter hurdles

T-2nd Zabry Haseloff          18.03

Boy’s 110-meter hurdles

2nd Justin Dyck                   16.94

3rd D Dauss                         17.33

Girl’s 300-meter hurdles

3rd Zabry Haseloff              54.22

4th Kylie Hernandez           55.78

Boy’s 300-meter hurdles

1st Nathan Martens             43.27

3rd Justin Dyck                   45.62

5th Tristan Solalinde           48.87

Girl’s 4×100-meter relay

3rd Granados, Tarango, Hernadnez and Soto                                54.08

Boy’s 4×100-meter relay

3rd Muleshoe                       45.39

Girl’s 4×200-meter relay

1st Soto, Armijo, Mara and Ambriz 1:52.14

Boy’s 4×200-meter relay

2nd Muleshoe                      1:35.51

Girl’s 4×400-meter relay

2nd Haseloff, Ambriz, Armijo and Mora                                       4:30.38

Boy’s 4×400-meter relay

2nd Muleshoe                      3:35.87

Girl’s Shot Put

6th Allison Ballard              25-05

Boy’s Shot Put

6th Victor Morales              37-01.50

Girl’s High Jump

3rd Natalie Ambriz             4-06

Boy’s High Jump

2nd Eliasar Cisneros           5-08

4th Nathan Martens            5-04

Boy’s Pole Vault

2nd Tristan Solalinde          7-06

Girl’s Long Jump

1st Natalie Ambriz              16-03.25

6th Araceli Hernandez        13-06.50

Boy’s Long Jump

1st Daniel Sianez                19-10.75

2nd Irvin Torres                   19-09.50

6th Judas Reyes                   19-01

Girl’s Triple Jump

4th Idaly Tarango                28-01.50

Boy’s Triple Jump

3rd Uriel Vasquez                36-02.50

Derek Lopez

Muleshoe Journal Correspondent

RELATED ARTICLES
LEAVE A COMMENT

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: