August 16, 2022
  • 10:42 am Suspect at large following deadly Sunday night shooting in Clovis
  • 6:54 pm Muleshoe CTA welcomes new teachers with breakfast and goody bags
  • 6:53 pm ‘The light shines in the darkness’
  • 6:52 pm Muleshoe City Council considers lower tax rate
  • 6:51 pm Faith Across the World: Saul’s story

                The Muleshoe varsity track teams competed at the Bobcat Relays  in Dimmitt on Friday with the Mules tying for first place overall with 142 points and the Lady Mules also tying for first place with 134 points.

                Individual results are as follows:

Girl’s 100-meter dash

5th Layla Fleming                13.55

7th Idaly Tarango                  13.73

10th Aubrey Granados         14.02

Boy’s 100-meter dash

6th Eliasar Cisneros             11.65

7th Ramzee Martinez           11.74

Girl’s 200-meter dash

4th Idaly Tarango                  27.77

10th Araceli Hernandez       29.69

Boy’s 200-meter dash

2nd Judas Reyes                    22.54

5th Ramzee Martinez           23.52

Girl’s 400-meter dash

1st Vida Mora                        1:02.16

8th Maddison Zapata           1:08.41

Boy’s 400-meter dash

1st Daniel Sianez                  50.69

5th Noah Cantu                     55.25

Girl’s 800-meter run

3rd Yvette Benavides           2:44.63

Boy’s 800-meter run

6th Tristan Solalinde            2:15.70

Girl’s 1,600-meter run

2nd Yvette Benavides          6:15.64

Boy’s 1,600-meter run

4th Sergio Magallanes         5:11.57

6th David Bustillos-Vargas 5:28.71

Girl’s 3,200-meter run

2nd Yvette Benavides          13:54.00

Boy’s 3,200-meter run

4th Sergio Magallanes         11:36.00

6th David Bustillos-Vargas 11:58.00

Girl’s 100-meter hurdles

1st Zabry Haseloff                17.80

4th Valeria Cruz                    18.95

Boy’s 110-meter hurdles

2nd Justin Dyck                     16.52

4th Brennen Davis                17.08

Girl’s 300-meter hurdles

2nd Kylie Hernandez           53.88

8th Zabry Haseloff                57.56

9th Layla Fleming                59.88

Boy’s 300-meter hurdles

1st Nathan Martens              44.04

2nd Justin Dyck                     44.72

Girl’s 4×100-meter relay

4th Granados, Tarango, Anastasia Soto and Fleming                     53.15

Boy’s 4×100-meter relay

5th Reyes, Sianez, Cisneros and Irvin Torres                                  48.22

Girl’s 4×200-meter relay

1st Muleshoe                         1:48.95

Boy’s 4×200-meter relay

3rd Martinez, Torres, Martens and Cisneros                                    1:34.41

Girl’s 4×400-meter relay

1st Muleshoe                         4:22.59

Boy’s 4×400-meter relay

2nd Cantu, Sianez, Reyes and Martens                                             3:33.64

Boy’s Shot Put

4th Victor Morales                38-03.00

5th Jacob Reyes                    35-02.00

Girl’s Discus

6th Carlee Price                     63-02

7th Kendra Kelley                62-06

Boy’s Discus

10th Jacob Reyes                  78-01

Girl’s High Jump

3rd Natalie Ambriz               4-06.00

Boy’s High Jump

2nd Eliasar Cisneros             5-08.00

3rd Nathan Martens              5-06.00

Boy’s Pole Vault

3rd Tristan Solalinde           9-06.00

Girl’s Long Jump

1st Natalie Ambriz                16-00.00

4th Layla Fleming                15-00.00

8th Araceli Hernandez         13-10.50

Boy’s Long Jump

2nd Daniel Sianez                 19-02.50

3rd Irvin Torres                      18-10.00

9th Judas Reyes                    17-05.00

Girl’s Triple Jump

3rd Layla Fleming 30-06.50

Boy’s Triple Jump

3rd Uriel Vasquez                 37-05.00

Derek Lopez

Muleshoe Journal Correspondent

RELATED ARTICLES
LEAVE A COMMENT

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: