January 27, 2023
  • 10:02 am Plainview PD matches DNA evidence with burglary suspect in custody in New Mexico
  • 10:00 am The Idle American: A man who found his way…
  • 9:57 am New Senior Center board works to keep the Center open
  • 9:27 am Public comment sought regarding Draft Land Protection Plan for Muleshoe National Wildlife Refuge
  • 9:13 am Bailey County Stock Show set for Friday

PHOTO CAPTIONS

COURTESY PHOTOS/ Christy Butler/Robotics Coach

3 Trophies

The DeShazo Elementary Robotics Team took home three trophies Saturday in the Championship competition at Texas Tech Livermore Center.

Group Photo

Three of four DeShazo Elementary robotics teams came home with a trophy from the competition at Texas Tech Livermore Center.

Team 2

DeShazo Team 2 consisted of Dylynn Villanueva, Benjamin Fleming, Alex Hancock and Taysom Summers.

Spaceship Award

DeShazo Team 3 consisting of Merendy Mendoza, Dillan Pierce, LJ Aldape and Yareli Casas earned the Most Elegant Spaceship Award.

Team 4

DeShazo Team 4 consisting of Abiel Rodriguez Meza, Eli Jones, June Hurst and Jaelynn Olivarez won the GEAR Head Award

Team 5

The team of Colton Standard, Max Tovar, George Hettinga and Hadley Burrus received the 3rd place trophy.

DeShazo Elementary took four of six elementary robotics teams to the Championship competition at Texas Tech Livermore Center Saturday.

“Three of four DeShazo Elementary robotics teams came home with a trophy from the competition,” said Christy Butler, DeShazo Elementary Robotics Teams coach.

DeShazo Team 2 consisting of Benjamin Fleming, Dylynn Villanueva, Alex Hancock and Taysom Summers wrapped up with a 3-round total of 555 points.

DeShazo Team 3 consisting of Dillan Pierce, LJ Aldape, Merendy Mendoza and Yareli Casas earned the Most Elegant Spaceship Award and wrapped up with a 3-round total of 560 points. 

DeShazo Team 4 consisting of June Hurst, Abiel Rodriguez Meza, Eli Jones and Jaelynn Olivarez won the GEAR Head Award by exhibiting creative use of available materials to implement a unique or unusual machine capability and earned a 3-round total of 615 points.

DeShazo Team 5 consisting of Hadley Burrus, Max Tovar, Colton Standard and George Hettinga received the 3rd place trophy for a grand total of 705 points in three rounds of competition.

“We are so proud of these students and all the hours of practice they have put in this school year,” Butler said.

Gail M. Williams

Muleshoe Journal Correspondent

RELATED ARTICLES
LEAVE A COMMENT

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: