News | Obituaries | Forum | Sports | Lifestyle | Videos


- Muleshoe ISD
- Muleshoe Chamber of Commerce & Agriculture
- City of Muleshoe
- Bailey County
- Muleshoe Area Hospital District
- Muleshoe Heritage Foundation
 

 

home | email
News
Obituaries
Forum
Sports
Lifestyles
Videos
Classifieds
Weather
Subscription Info
Contact Info
Lifestyle Forms



Lazbuddie Takes Second BEST
Thursday, October 30, 2014
The Lazbuddie Independent School District’s Robotics team won second place BEST Team and second place in robot competition held on Saturday, Oct. 25.

The team qualified in two categories. The team has qualified for the regional and state competition of Texas BEST — boosting engineering, science, and technology — in both categories at North Texas State University in Denton Nov. 14-15.

Twenty teams entered the contest held at Frenship High School. 50-60 teams will be present in Denton from Texas and surrounding states.

The team also won first place Engineering Notebook, first place Spirit and Sportsmanship, and first place Founders Award for Design.

Schools classified as 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A and 5A compete against each other in the same division.

In the BEST competition, Frenship High won first BEST, Lazbuddie High won second BEST, and Canyon High won third BEST.

The Best Competition consists of four categories: A project summary notebook submitted in advance of Texas Best; an oral presentation in front of judges, which included a power point presentation and an explanation of the engineering process, community outreach, school involvement and promotion, and school spirit involvement; a table exhibit and interviews; a spirit and sportsmanship review.

The Lazbudie team members included Maysun Hester, Lacey Jesko, Albert Solano, Houston Cox, T.J. Beckerink, Reagan Roberts, Haldon Ivy, Sammy Gonzales, Gabe Beckerink, Baylee Ruthardt, Micah Vera, Iridian Fernandez, Kennidi Nickels, Tamera Anderson, Mattisun Hester, Ashley Scott, Destry Ivy, Karsyn Youngblood, Rachel Hromas, Whitney Provence, Mikayla Merigan, Alyssa Free, Keiaura Nelson, Thomas Ballard, Georgia Taylor, Bernardo Lopez, Luis Villasenor, Coy Baird, and Debbie Weir, sponsor.

Full Story
Beta Sigma Phi Meets For October Festival
Thursday, October 30, 2014
Xi Omicron Xi and Zeta Rho chapters of Beta Sigma Phi service sorority met Oct. 21 at the Bailey County Electric Meeting Room for their annual October Festival meeting.

 Since both chapters have new members, the entertainment was “Share Your Life,” a chance for all members to share details of their lives to acquaint everyone with their family, interests, jobs, and other information they wanted to share about themselves.

 Tortilla soup, chips, and guacamole were served, followed by dessert of the always popular Junior class pumpkin cake, chocolate bar cookies, and apple cobbler.

Among the members who enjoyed the evening were Sheila Stevenson, Cindy Purdy, Cindy Barrett, Sharon Agee, Melba King, Pat Angeley, Anita Black, Sandi Chitwood, Judy Wilbanks, Char Phillips, Marsha Lewis, Judy Davenport, Linda Wood, Debbi Hutto, Tisha Boehning, Brenna Burch, Donna Glover, Candace Wilson, Kristine Isaacson and Vicki Black.

Full Story
Mighty ‘M’ Band Receives A Superior Rating
Friday, October 24, 2014
Muleshoe’s Mighty “M” Band performed at the UIL Band competition at Lubbock Saturday, Oct. 18, receiving a superior (all ones) rating.

(Photographs by Gabby Perez)


Full Story


New Page 1

Subscribers:
Login to read the latest edition online:


Muleshoe Journal 201 W

Muleshoe Journal
201 W. Avenue C
PO Box 449
Muleshoe, Texas 79347
Phone:
(806) 272-4536
Fax:
(806) 272-3567

© Copyright 2012
Muleshoe Journal
All Rights Reserved

Send comments or suggestions to webmaster.